Author Topic: Busway site updated  (Read 1723 times)

Offline barryb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 138
  • -Receive: 121
  • Posts: 1318
Busway site updated
« on: May 20, 2017, 04:43:44 PM »
http://thebusway.info/routes-times.shtml

Has there ever been a correct route map on that site?

Offline TCD813

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • ******
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1406
  • -Receive: 209
  • Posts: 2331
  • Regards, Richard.
    • All 'manor' of stuff on my Twitter A/c
Re: Busway site updated
« Reply #1 on: May 22, 2017, 09:56:53 AM »
Has there ever been a correct route map on that site?

Given that it's schematic, it doesn't look bad, to me. However, I can miss something that's right under my nose.

How might it be improved, Barry?
TCD813? The reg of a Southdown Motor Services, Northern Counties bodied, Leyland Titan PD3/4 FH39/30F (popularly dubbed 'Queen Mary') from the late 50s.
There's all 'manor' of stuff on my Twitter A/c.

Offline barryb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 138
  • -Receive: 121
  • Posts: 1318
Re: Busway site updated
« Reply #2 on: May 22, 2017, 02:55:42 PM »
The R is completely missing from one map,  and shown as calling at Addenbrooke's in the other :-(

Offline barryb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 138
  • -Receive: 121
  • Posts: 1318
Re: Busway site updated
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2017, 08:00:07 AM »
Having seen the maps on pages 7 and 55 of the printed book I'm now properly baffled!

Does the R go to Addenbrooke's?


Offline barryb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 138
  • -Receive: 121
  • Posts: 1318
Re: Busway site updated
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2017, 01:44:11 PM »
Also, if the web and print maps for the N route in the city centre are correct (which logically I think they must be), then the route shown in the timetable is wrong (omits Parkside).

Offline barryb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 138
  • -Receive: 121
  • Posts: 1318
Re: Busway site updated
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2017, 01:45:30 PM »
And the maps on p55 confuse the C and the U!

Edit:  The maps inside the buses match the timetable in saying that the N doesn't serve Parkside (which is possible if it turns down Park Terrace).

I'm confused.   And not impressed. This sort of stuff is why buses get a bad name.

They also miss out the R completely, which I previously assumed was because they were out if date / the R was then only temporary.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2017, 03:42:29 PM by barryb »

Offline wadey88

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 22
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 147
Re: Busway site updated
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2017, 07:53:25 PM »
Doesn't the R just go between trumpington p&r and the station?
Also I saw a bus with route D where does that fit in?

Offline barryb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 138
  • -Receive: 121
  • Posts: 1318
Re: Busway site updated
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2017, 11:00:51 PM »
I thought that's what the R did, but they've gone to particular effort to show a specific route for it on the map in the guide!  Both the big map and the expanded inset show ot going to the MRC / biomedical campus?

The D is a peaktime A that calls at Cambridge North too.  I've got a feeling that it might have been less confusing to call them Ns, as to most intents and purposes that's what they are!

For consistency,  however, they call them As on Sundays, despite the fact that then they are definitely Ns (only difference being that they call at the bus station)!

This is a mess, and that's even if the information about the mess had been correct :-(

Offline barryb

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 138
  • -Receive: 121
  • Posts: 1318
Re: Busway site updated
« Reply #8 on: May 25, 2017, 08:19:34 AM »
http://www.cambridge-news.co.uk/news/cambridge-news/stagecoach-trumpington-commute-london-cambridge-13086487

So the R does go to Addenbrooke's, it's the timetable that's wrong.

This is a screw up beyond belief :-(